h1

Gossips and Moca … the boutiques

June 7, 2008

Today, I feel like featuring Juleen, so I requested her to write …

Tips: It is easy to request anything from a girl especially after shopping!!

Jul blogging

—————————– —Juleen————————————————

Good afternoon people, I am Juleen, RuehYinn’s girlfriend… Since today is public holiday ( I work on Saturday), I bugged RuehYinn to bring me for shopping. We went boutique hopping in Bangsar today. Walk into few boutiques, but there two boutiques that I feel like sharing with you guys. The first one is the Moca.

moca

One thing that really capture my eyes is the design of the entrace door. It is a big blackboard but green in color actually. Such a brilliant idea. You guys really should check it out:-

Jul and Door

In my opinion, Moca is a niche boutique. The boutique has nice, unique mini-Ts that just fits, colors are very pastel-ish and girly. You will love the designs on the mini – Ts. Even though it is a boutique, the atmosphere liken a western coffee shop. I love the ambiance. Imagine, when you are looking for sizes, you don’t ask for size S, M or L. Instead you ask for Tall, Grande, and Venti. Cool huh? Most important to me, I think their pricing policy is not too bad.

If you are as interested as me, here is the name card:-

moca contact

See!! Even their name card is not on the card. It is on the serviette. How interesting?

Anyway, I saw a checked shorts. Very nice and RuehYinn loves its a lot. But too bad there aren’t any sizes for me anymore. However, no worries, I shall go back again some time to check out for the new designs..

Next, we went to the Gossips, only a few shops away from the Moca. No, no… I don’t go there to Gossips. I go there for shopping. According to them, this is what girls do best! Shopping and gossiping.. Over there, you will find anything ranging from sweet flora dresses to classy silk evening blouses. They are just nicely designed. Oh, not just that you will find women accessories, bags and shoes too. And best of all, their price are reasonable.

It was my lucky day, I found a beautiful dress for myself. So if I can get a dress there, you can too…

Jul and Bag

If you would like to visit the boutique, here is the address:-

Gossip contact

Now, after a few hours of shopping at Bangsar, we are at Starbucks, Bangsar Village II enjoying the newly introduced Dark Mocha Frappucino and a piece of Black Forest Cake. I personally, love the taste of Dark Mocha Frappucino and you guys should give a try. It is a bit pricey though…

Starbucks

I shall end my writing here. I hope you got something useful from my posting. Gotta rush back to collect RuehYinn’s car from the workshop and start baking! Handing back to RuehYinn…

Signing Off

—————————————————————————————

So what you guys think of Juleen’s post? Give your comment here… it is important as I am contemplating whether to include Juleen as the co – author for this blog. I can’t do this alone, man. You guys are just too demanding…hahaha. Anyway, putting joke aside, I was just thinking probably she can give some input on food and fashion. Let’s call it F & F ! Hmm….F & F sounds funny now!!

Anything starts with the word F always to lead something else…sigh…whatever!!

Advertisements

6 comments

  1. Love how she introduces all the shop… shall go there n look see look see one day.

    Juleen , great job at blogging 😉


  2. Hi, I think Juleen did a good job and of course you shld include her as co-author. Anyway, it’s better to have a female to blog on shopping. Found Moca’s concept interesting : )


  3. Cheryl: Hahaha..I say thank you on behalf of Juleen.

    Foong: Apparently you are a new blogger too. Welcome to blogosphere!


  4. haha im not too faraway rite i was in fuel part 2! haha just a few post away from that post..scare me i though u have posted like a hundreds from it..hahaa..hmm i think Juleen writes better (hahaha just to agitate u) anyway just joking..u both are good at it..so keep it up!


  5. sorry blur haha i was in midnight part time job..aiyaa only two post away..hahaaa


  6. Jeline: Huh..only two posts away? Do you know how hard is it even to come out with two posts? Anyway, continue to read and I hope it will be an enjoyable “entertainment” for you guys. Thanks for the support.



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: